← Back to blog
Pricing3 min read

How much do 100 dynamic QR codes cost? Providers and annual prices compared

Image from Unsplash

Which plan covers 100 QR codes

The number of QR codes determines the plan, and the tiers of the providers vary widely. With Same-QR, the Marketing Starter plan covers this amount: €7.90 excl. VAT per month, so €94.80 per year with monthly payment, or €79 with annual payment.

The providers compared

ProviderPaid entry planCommitmentScan limit
Same-QR€7.90 excl. VAT / month (100 QR codes)cancel monthlyunlimited on every paid plan, 1,000 a month free
QR Code Generator€8 / month paid annually (€96 / year), €16 paid monthlyAdvanced and Professional only on an annual contract, 30 days’ notice10,000 scans in the Starter
Bitly$10 / month (Core), annual contract only ($120 / year)Core is annual onlyunlimited
QR TIGER$7 / month (Regular) for 12 QR codesannual only from Advanced upwards500 scans per QR code in the free tariff
Flowcode$25 / month (Pro Plus), on an annual contractannual contracts onlyunlimited
QRFY€19 / month on 12 months (€228), €29 on 6, €39 on 3 monthsno monthly payment, minimum term of three monthsunlimited
qr1.at€5 / month (Starter) for 5 QR codesno monthly payment, minimum term of three months, 20 percent cheaper annuallyunlimited
QRCodeChimp$6.99 / month (Starter) paid annually, around 30 percent more per monthannual prices advertised, around 30 percent more per month1,000 scans per month free, 10,000 in Starter, 150,000 in Pro
ME-QR$9.99 / month or $69 / year for ad-free QR codesmonthly or annuallyunlimited
QRCode Monkeyno dynamic QR codes on offernot applicableunlimited
As of August 15, 2026, read from the price pages of QR Code Generator, Bitly, QR TIGER, Flowcode, QRFY, qr1.at, QRCodeChimp, ME-QR, QRCode Monkey. Dollar amounts are not converted, prices are partly without VAT. Check the current provider page before finalizing.

What distorts the calculation

  • Monthly quotas: Bitly counts newly created QR codes per month. For a one-time series of 100 QR codes, this means several months or a larger plan.
  • Annual commitment: Several providers show the annual price divided by twelve. The amount is still due in advance.
  • Scan limits: A plan may fit the QR code amount and still fail at the scan limit once the QR codes are actually used.
  • Tax and currency: Several providers show net prices, dollar prices fluctuate with the exchange rate.

Our plans

PlanPriceDynamic QR codesCommitment
Free0 €20none, no credit card
Marketing Starter€7.90 excl. VAT / month100cancel monthly
Marketing Pro€19.90 excl. VAT / month500cancel monthly
Marketing Expert€49.90 excl. VAT / month2,000cancel monthly
Scans are unlimited on every paid plan, 1,000 a month for free, yearly payment brings two months free. In the free plan, the target can be changed twice per QR code; after that, the QR code remains valid and scannable.

For a fair comparison, the other side must also be considered: Same-QR does not offer team rights for multiple users or a custom short-link domain. Those who need these features are better served by larger providers, while those who need their own QR code reliably and without limits are better served by us.

Create dynamic QR codes for free
Start with 20 dynamic QR codes that are free forever. No subscription, no credit card.
Start free now →

Frequently asked questions

Do printed QR codes stay valid if I cancel?

The 20 QR codes of the free plan remain and are scannable. In addition, with every provider of dynamic QR codes: the redirection runs at the provider's end, without access, the QR codes lead to nothing. For signs that hang for decades, a static QR code is the safer choice.

Are scans really unlimited?

On every paid plan, yes. The free plan includes 1,000 scans a month; beyond that the QR codes keep working, with a short notice before the destination, but after 7 days above the limit they show only a notice until the end of the month. A scan is a redirect and costs fractions of a cent. A cap would be a sales barrier, not a technical requirement. Automated bulk retrieval is excluded, which does not generate real scans.

How often can I change the destination?

In the paid plans unlimited. In the free plan twice per QR code. The number of QR codes and all other features follow the plan you booked, during the trial as well.

Newsletter

New articles straight to your inbox

Tips on dynamic QR codes, new features, no spam. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you consent to receiving the newsletter. You can withdraw consent at any time via the unsubscribe link in every email.

Keep reading