← Back to blog
Use case3 min read

QR codes for agencies and chain stores: what really counts when there are many QR codes

Image from Unsplash

What this is about

Those who manage QR codes for multiple locations, customers, or product series have different problems than someone with two QR codes: creating series instead of clicking individually, separating QR codes per customer, and the question of what happens to hundreds of printed QR codes when a contract ends.

Nine providers side by side

ProviderPaid entry planCommitmentScan limit
Same-QR€7.90 excl. VAT / month for 100 QR codescancel monthlyunlimited on every paid plan, 1,000 a month free
QR Code Generator€8 / month paid annually (€96 / year), €16 paid monthlyAdvanced and Professional only on an annual contract, 30 days’ notice10,000 scans in the Starter
Bitly$10 / month (Core), annual contract only ($120 / year)Core is annual onlyunlimited
QR TIGER$7 / month (Regular) for 12 QR codesannual only from Advanced upwards500 scans per QR code in the free tariff
Flowcode$25 / month (Pro Plus), on an annual contractannual contracts onlyunlimited
QRFY€19 / month on 12 months (€228), €29 on 6, €39 on 3 monthsno monthly payment, minimum term of three monthsunlimited
qr1.at€5 / month (Starter) for 5 QR codesno monthly payment, minimum term of three months, 20 percent cheaper annuallyunlimited
QRCodeChimp$6.99 / month (Starter) paid annually, around 30 percent more per monthannual prices advertised, around 30 percent more per month1,000 scans per month free, 10,000 in Starter, 150,000 in Pro
ME-QR$9.99 / month or $69 / year for ad-free QR codesmonthly or annuallyunlimited
QRCode Monkeyno dynamic QR codes on offernot applicableunlimited
As of August 15, 2026, read from the price pages of QR Code Generator, Bitly, QR TIGER, Flowcode, QRFY, qr1.at, QRCodeChimp, ME-QR, QRCode Monkey. Dollar amounts are not converted, prices are partly without VAT. Check the current provider page before finalizing.

What the table does not show

The QR codes themselves are technically equal everywhere — a QR code from provider A does not scan better than one from provider B. Differences arise from the conditions, and these are rarely on the price page, but in the fine print: cancellation terms, scan limits, and what happens to existing QR codes after the end.

Our plans

PlanPriceDynamic QR codesCommitment
Free0 €20none, no credit card
Marketing Starter€7.90 excl. VAT / month100cancel monthly
Marketing Pro€19.90 excl. VAT / month500cancel monthly
Marketing Expert€49.90 excl. VAT / month2,000cancel monthly
Scans are unlimited on every paid plan, 1,000 a month for free, yearly payment brings two months free. In the free plan, the target can be changed twice per QR code; after that, the QR code remains valid and scannable.

Our Marketing Starter plan covers 100 QR codes for €7.90 excl. VAT per month, with unlimited scans. What we don't have: team rights and a white-label interface. Those who need both can find them at qr1.at and QR TIGER.

For a fair comparison, the other side must also be considered: Same-QR does not offer team rights for multiple users or a custom short-link domain. Those who need these features are better served by larger providers, while those who need their own QR code reliably and without limits are better served by us.

Create dynamic QR codes for free
Start with 20 dynamic QR codes that are free forever. No subscription, no credit card.
Start free now →

Frequently asked questions

Do printed QR codes stay valid if I cancel?

The 20 QR codes of the free plan remain and are scannable. In addition, with every provider of dynamic QR codes: the redirection runs at the provider's end, without access, the QR codes lead to nothing. For signs that hang for decades, a static QR code is the safer choice.

Are scans really unlimited?

On every paid plan, yes. The free plan includes 1,000 scans a month; beyond that the QR codes keep working, with a short notice before the destination, but after 7 days above the limit they show only a notice until the end of the month. A scan is a redirect and costs fractions of a cent. A cap would be a sales barrier, not a technical requirement. Automated bulk retrieval is excluded, which does not generate real scans.

How often can I change the destination?

In the paid plans unlimited. In the free plan twice per QR code. The number of QR codes and all other features follow the plan you booked, during the trial as well.

Newsletter

New articles straight to your inbox

Tips on dynamic QR codes, new features, no spam. Unsubscribe any time.

By subscribing you consent to receiving the newsletter. You can withdraw consent at any time via the unsubscribe link in every email.

Keep reading